List of Communities under ST,SC,SC ARUNTHATHIYARS,BC,MBC,BC MUSLIM for MBA,MCA,M.Sc Admission 2012-2013 --Anna University



I. SCHEDULED TRIBES



code
no.
1 Adiyan
2 Aranadan
3 Eravallan
4 Irular
5 Kadar
6 Kammara (excluding Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
7 Kanikaran, Kanikkar (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
8 Kaniyan, Kanyan
9 Kattunayakan
10 Kochu Velan
11 Konda Kapus
12 Kondareddis
13 Koraga
14 Kota (excluding Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
15 Kudiya, Melakudi
16 Kurichchan
17 Kurumbas (in the Nilgiris District)
18 Kurumans
19 Maha Malasar
20 Malai Arayan
21 Malai Pandaram
22 Malai Vedan
23 Malakkuravan
24 Malasar
25 Malayali (in Dharmapuri, North Arcot, Pudukkottai, Salem, South Arcot and Tiruchirapalli Districts)
26 Malayakandi
27 Mannan
28 Mudugar, Muduvan
29 Muthuvan
30 Pallayan
31 Palliyan
32 Palliyar
33 Paniyan
34 Sholaga
35 Toda (excluding Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
36 Uraly

II. SCHEDULED CASTES

Code
No.
2 Adi Dravida
3 Adi Karnataka
4 Ajila
6 Ayyanavar (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
7 Baira
8 Bakuda
9 Bandi
10 Bellara
11 Bharatar (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
13 Chalavadi
14 Chamar, Muchi
15 Chandala
16 Cheruman
17 Devendrakulathan
18 Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano
19 Domban
20 Godagali
21 Godda
22 Gosangi
23 Holeya
24 Jaggali
25 Jambuvulu
26 Kadaiyan
27 Kakkalan (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
28 Kalladi
29 Kanakkan, Padanna (in the Nilgiris District)
30 Karimpalan
31 Kavara (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
32 Koliyan
33 Koosa
34 Kootan, Koodan (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
35 Kudumban
36 Kuravan, Sidhanar
39 Maila
40 Mala
41 Mannan (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
42 Mavilan
43 Moger
44 Mundala
45 Nalakeyava
46 Nayadi
47 Padannan (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
49 Pallan
50 Palluvan
51 Pambada
52 Panan (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
53 Panchama
54 Pannadi
55 Panniandi
56 Paraiyan, Parayan, Sambavar
57 Paravan (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
58 Pathiyan (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
59 Pulayan, Cheramar
60 Puthirai Vannan
61 Raneyar
62 Samagara
63 Samban
64 Sapari
65 Semman
66 Thandan (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
68 Tiruvalluvar
69 Vallon
70 Valluvan
71 Vannan (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
72 Vathiriyan
73 Velan
74 Vetan (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
75 Vettiyan
76 Vettuvan (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)

II (A) SCHEDULED CASTES ARUNTHATHIYARS

1 Adi Andhra
5 Arunthathiyar
12 Chakkiliyan
37 Madari
38 Madiga
48 Pagadai
67 Thoti

III (A). LIST OF MOST BACKWARD CLASSES

Code
No.
1 Ambalakarar
2 Andipandaram
2A Arayar (in Kanyakumari District)
3 Bestha, Siviar
4 Bhatraju (Other than Kshatriya Raju)
5 Boyar, Oddar
6 Dasari
7 Dommara
8 Eravallar (except in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District where the Community is a Scheduled Tribe)
9 Isaivellalar
10 Jambuvanodai
11 Jangam
12 Jogi
13 Kongu Chettiar (in Coimbatore and Erode Districts only)
14 Koracha
15 Kulala (including Kuyavar and Kumbarar)
16 Kunnuvar Mannadi
17 Kurumba, Kurumba Goundar
18 Kuruhini Chetty
18A Latin Catholic Christian Vannar (in Kanyakumari District)
19 Maruthuvar, Navithar, Mangala, Velakattalavar, Velakatalanair and Pronopakari
20 Mond Golla
21 Moundadan Chetty
22 Mahendra, Medara
23 Mutlakampatti
24 Narikoravar (Kuruvikars)
25 Nokkar
25A Panisaivan / Panisivan
26 Vanniakula Kshatriya (including Vanniyar, Vanniya, Vannia Gounder, Gounder or Kander, Padayachi, Palli & Agnikula Kshatriya)
27 Paravar (except in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District where the Community is Scheduled Caste)
27A Paravar converts to Christianity including the Paravar converts to Christianity of Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk in Tirunelveli District)
28 Meenavar (Parvatharajakulam, Pattanavar, Sembadavar) (including converts to Christianity)
29 Mukkuvar or Mukayar (including converts to Christianity)
30 Punnan Vettuva Gounder
31 Pannayar (other than Kathikarar in Kanyakumari District)
32 Sathatha Srivaishnava (including Sathani, Chattadi and Chattada Srivaishnava)
33 Sozhia Chetty
34 Telugupatty Chetty
35 Thottia Naicker (including Rajakambalam, Gollavar, Sillavar, Thockalavar, Thozhuva Naicker and Erragollar)
36 Thondaman
36A Thoraiyar (Nilgiris)
36B Thoraiyar (Plains)
37 Valaiyar (including Chettinad Valayars)
38 Vannar (Salaivai Thozhilalar) (including Agasa, Madivala, Ekali, Rajakula, Veluthadar & Rajaka) (except in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District where the Community is a Scheduled Caste)
39 Vettaikarar
40 Vettuva Gounder
41 Yogeeswarar

III (B) LIST OF DENOTIFIED COMMUNITIES

42 Attur Kilnad Koravars (Salem, Namakkal, Cuddalore, Villupuram, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga and Virudhunagar Districts)
43 Attur Melnad Koravars (Salem and Namakkal District)
44 Appanad Kondayam Kottai Maravar (Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Madurai, Theni and Dindigul Districts)
45 Ambalakarar (Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Tiruchirappalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukkottai Districts)
46 Ambalakkarar (Suriyanur, Tiruchirapalli District)
47 Boyas (Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur,
Pudukkottai, The Nilgiris, Salem, Namakkal, Dharmapuri and Krishnagiri Districts)
48 Battu Turkas
49 C.K. Koravars (Cuddalore and Villupuram Districts)
50 Chakkala (Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Pudukkottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul and the Nilgiris Districts)
51 Changyampudi Koravars (Vellore and Thiruvannamalai Districts)
52 Chettinad Valayars (Sivaganga, Virudhunagar and Ramanathapuram Districts)
53 Dombs (Pudukkottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur and Perambalur Districts)
54 Dobba Koravars (Salem and Namakkal Districts)
55 Dommars (Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Pudukkottai, Vellore and Thiruvannamalai Districts)
56 Donga Boya
57 Donga Ur. Korachas
58 Devagudi Talayaris
59 Dobbai Korachas (Tiruchirapalli, Karur Perambalur and Pudukkottai Districts)
60 Dabi Koravars (Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukkottai, Vellore and Thiruvannamalai Districts)
61 Donga Dasaris (Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukkottai, Chennai, Salem and Namakkal Districts)
62 Gorrela Dodda Boya
63 Gudu Dasaris
64 Gandarvakottai Koravars (Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukkottai, Cuddalore and Villupuram Districts)
65 Gandarvakottai Kallars (Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur and Pudukkottai Districts)
66 Inji Koravars (Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukkottai Districts)
67 Jogis (Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Chennai, Cuddalore, Villupuram, Vellore and Thiruvannamalai Districts)
68 Jambavanodai
69 Kaladis (Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Pudukkottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur and Perambalur Districts)
70 Kal Oddars (Kancheepuram, Thiruvallur, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Pudukkottai, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, Salem and Namakkal Districts)
71 Koravars (Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Pudukkottai, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, Chennai, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul and The Nilgiris Distrists
72 Kalinji Dabikoravars (Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur and Pudukkottai Districts).
73 Kootappal Kallars (Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukkottai Districts)
74 Kala Koravars (Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukkottai Districts)
75 Kalavathila Boyas
76 Kepmaris (Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Pudukkottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur and Perambalur Districts)
77 Maravars (Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Pudukkottai, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi Districts)
78 Monda Koravars
79 Monda Golla (Salem and Namakkal Districts)
80 Mutlakampatti (Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukkottai Districts)
81 Nokkars (Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukkottai Districts)
82 Nellorepet Oddars (Vellore and Thiruvannamalai Districts)
83 Oddars (Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukkottai, Madurai, Theni and Dindigul Districts)
84 Pedda Boyas (Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukkottai Districts)
85 Ponnai Koravars (Vellore and Thiruvannamalai Districts)
86 Piramalai Kallars (Sivagangai, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Pudukkottai, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam and Thiruvarur Districts)
87 Periya Suriyur Kallars (Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, and Pudukkottai Districts)
88 Padayachi (Vellayan Kuppam in Cuddalore District and Tennore in Tiruchirapalli District)
89 Punnan Vettuva Gounder (Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukkottai Districts)
90 Servai (Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukkottai Districts)
91 Salem Melnad Koravars (Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Coimbatore, Erode, Pudukkottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Salem, Namakkal, Vellore and Thiruvannamalai Districts)
92 Salem Uppu Koravars (Salem and Namakkal Districts)
93 Sakkaraithamadai Koravars (Vellore and Thiruvannamalai districts)
94 Saranga Palli Koravars
95 Sooramari Oddars (Salem and Namakkal Districts).
96 Sembanad Maravars (Sivaganga, Virudhunagar and Ramanathapuram Districts)
97 Thalli Koravars (Salem and Namakkal Districts)
98 Telungapatti Chettis (Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukkottai Districts)
99 Thottia Naickers (Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur. Pudukkottai, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, Salem, Namakkal, Vellore, Thiruvannamalai, Coimbatore & Erode Districts)
100 Thogamalai Koravars or Kepmaris (Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukkottai Districts)
101 Uppukoravars or Settipalli Koravars (Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Pudukkottai, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Vellore and Thiruvannamalai Districts)
102 Urali Gounders (Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukkottai Districts)
103 Wayalpad or Nawalpeta Korachas
104 Vaduvarpatti Koravars (Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukkottai Districts)
105 Valayars (Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukkottai, Erode and Coimbatore Districts)
106 Vettaikarar (Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur and Pudukkottai Districts)
107 Vetta koravars (Salem and Namakkal District)
108 Varaganeri Koravars (Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukkottai Districts)
109 Vettuva Gounder (Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukkottai Districts)


IV. LIST OF BACKWARD CLASSES

1 Agamudayar including Thozhu or Thuluva Vellala
2 Agaram Vellan Chettiar
3 Alwar, Azhavar and Alavar (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
4 Servai (except Tiruchirappalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukkottai Districts)
5 Nulayar (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
6 Archakarai Vellala
7 Aryavathi (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
8 Ayira Vaisyar.
9 Badagar
10 Billava
11 Bondil
12 Boyas (except Tiruchirappalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukkottai, The Nilgiris, Salem, Namakkal and Dharmapuri and Krishnagiri Districts)
Pedda Boyar (except Tiruchirappalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukkottai Districts)
Oddars (except Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Tiruchirappalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukkottai, Madurai, Theni and Dindigul Districts) Kaloddars (except Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Pudukkottai, Tiruchirappalli, Karur, Perambalur, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, Salem & Namakkal Districts) Nellorepet Oddars (except Vellore and Thiruvannamalai Districts) Sooramari Oddars (except Salem and Namakkal Districts)
13 Chakkala (except Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Pudukkottai, Tiruchirappalli, Karur, Perambalur, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul and The Nilgiris Districts)
14 Chavalakarar (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
15 Chettu or Chetty (including Kottar Chetty, Elur Chetty, Pathira Chetty, Valayal Chetty, Pudukadai Chetty) (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
16 Chowdry
16A Converts to Christianity from Scheduled Castes irrespective of the generation of conversion (except the Paravar converts to Christianity of Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
16B C.S.I. formerly S.I.U.C. (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
17 Donga Dasaris (except Kancheepuram Tiruvallur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukkottai, Chennai, Salem and Namakkal Districts)
18 Devangar, Sedar
19 Dombs (except Pudukkottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur and Perambalur Districts) Dommars (except Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Pudukkottai, Vellore and Thiruvannamalai Districts).
20 Enadi
21 Ezhavathy (in Kanyakumari Districts and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
22 Ezhuthachar (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
23 Ezhuva (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
24 Gangavar
25 Gavara, Gavarai & Vadugar (Vaduvar) (other than Kamma, Kapu, Balija & Reddi)
26 Gounder
27 Gowda (including Gammala, Kalali and Anuppa Gounder)
28 Hegde
29 Idiga
30 Illathu Pillaimar, Illuvar, Ezhuvar & Illathar
31 Jhetty
32 Jogis (except Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Cuddalore, Villupuram, Vellore and Thiruvannamalai Districts)
33 Kabbera
34 Kaikolar, Sengunthar
35 Kaladi (except Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Pudukkottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur and Perambalur Districts)
36 Kalari Kurup including Kalari Panicker (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
37 Kalingi
38 Kallar
Easanattu Kallar
Gandharvakottai Kallars (except Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur and Pudukkottai Districts)
Kottappal Kallars (except Pudukkottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur and Permbalur Districts) Piramalai Kallars (except Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Pudukkottai, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam and Thiruvarur Districts) Periyasooriyur Kallars (except Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukkottai Districts)
39 Kallar Kula Thondaman
40 Kalveli Gounder
41 Kambar
42 Kammalar or Viswakarma, Viswakarmala (including Thattar, Porkollar, Kannar, Karumar, Kollar, Thacher, Kal Thacher, Kamsala and Viswabrahmin)
43 Kani, Kanisu, Kaniyar Panikkar
44 Kaniyala Vellalar
45 Kannada Saineegar, Kannadiyar (Through out the State) and Dasapalanjika (Coimbatore, Erode and the Nilgiris Districts)
46 Kannadiya Naidu
47 Karpoora Chettiar
48 Karuneegar (Seer Karuneegar, Sri Karuneegar, Sarattu Karuneegar, Kaikatti Karuneegar, Mathuvazhi Kanakkar, Sozhi Kanakkar & Sunnambu Karuneegar)
49 Kasukkara Chettiar
50 Katesar Pattamkatti
51 Kavuthiyar
52 Kerala Mudali
53 Kharvi
54 Khatri
55 Kongu Vaishnava
56 Kongu Vellalars (including Vellala Gounder, NattuGounder, Narambukatti Gounder, Tirumudi Vellalar, Thondu Vellalar, Pala Gounder, Poosari Gounder, Anuppa Vellala Gounder, Padaithalai, Gounder, Chendalai Gounder, Pavalankatti Vellala Gounder, Palla Vellala Gounder, Sanku Vellala Gounder, & Rathinagiri Gounder)
57 Koppala Velama
58 Koteyar
59 Krishnanvaka (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
60 Kudikara Vellalar
61 Kudumbi (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
62 Kuga Vellalar
63 Kunchidigar
63A Latin Catholics except Latin Catholic Vannar in Kanyakumari District
63B Latin Catholics in Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District
64 Lambadi
65 Lingayat (Jangama)
66 Mahratta (NonBrahmin) (including Namadev Mahratta)
67 Malayar
68 Male
69 Maniagar
70 Maravars (except Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Pudukkottai, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi Districts) (including Karumaravars. Appanad Kondayamkottai Maravar (except Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Madurai, Theni and Dindigul Districts) and Sambanad Maravars (except Sivaganga, Virudhunagar and Ramanathapuram Districts)
71 Moondrumandai Enbathunalu (84) Ur. Sozhia Vellalar
72 Mooppan
73 Muthuraja, Muthuracha, Muttiriyar, Mutharaiyar
74 Nadar, Shanar & Gramani including Christian Nadar, Christian Shanar and Christian Gramani
75 Nagaram
76 Naikkar (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
77 Nangudi Vellalar
78 Nanjil Mudali (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
79 Odar (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
80 Odiya
81 Oottruvalanattu Vellalar
82 O.P.S. Vellalar
83 Ovachar
84 Paiyur Kotta Vellalar
85 Pamulu
86 Panar (except in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District where the Community is a Scheduled Caste)
86A Pandiya Vellalar
87 Omitted
88 Kathikarar in Kanyakumari District
89 Pannirandam Chettiar or Uthama Chettiar
90 Parkavakulam (including Surithimar Nathamar, Malayamar, Moopanar & Nainar)
91 Perike (including Perike Balija)
92 Perumkollar (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
93 Podikara Vellalar
94 Pooluva Gounder
95 Poraya.
96 Pulavar (in Coimbatore and Erode Districts)
97 Pulluvar or Pooluvar
98 Pusala
99 Reddy (Ganjam)
100 Sadhu Chetty (including Telugu Chetty Twenty four manai Telugu Chetty)
101 Sakkaravar or Kavathi (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
102 Salivagana
103 Saliyar, Padmasaliyar, Pattusaliyar, Pattariyar and Adhaviyar
104 Savalakkarar
105 Senaithalaivar, Senaikudiyar and IIaivaniar
105A Serakula Vellalar
106 Sourashtra (Patnulkarar)
107 Sozhia Vellalar (including Sozha Vellalar. Vetrilaikarar, Kodikalkarar and Keeraikarar)
108 Srisayar
109 Sundaram Chetty
110 Thogatta Veerakshatriya
111 Tholkollar (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
112 Tholuva Naicker and Vetalakara Naicker
113 Omitted
114 Thoriyar
115 Ukkirakula Kshatriya Naicker
116 Uppara, Uppillia and Sagara
117 Urali Gounder (except Tiruchirapalli Karur, Perambalur and Pudukkottai Districts) and Orudaya Gounder or Oorudaya Gounder (in Madurai and Theni, Dindigul, Coimbatore, Erode, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukkottai, Salem and Namakkal Districts)
118 Urikkara Nayakkar
118A Virakodi Vellala
119 Vallambar
119A Vallanattu Chettiar
120 Valmiki
121 Vaniyar, Vania Chettiar (including Gandla, Ganika, Telikula and Chekkalar)
122 Veduvar and Vedar (except in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District Where the Community is a Scheduled Castes)
123 Veerasaiva (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
124 Velar
125 Vellan Chettiar
126 Veluthodathu Nair (in Kanyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)
127 Vokkaligar (including Vakkaligar, Okkaligar, Kappaliyar, Kappiliya, Okkaliga Gowda, Okkaliya-Gowder, Okkaliya-Gowda, Okkaliya Gowda)
128 Wynad Chetty (The Nilgiris District)
129 Yadhava (including Idaiyar, Telugu Speaking Idaiyar known as Vaduga Ayar or Vaduga Idaiyar or Golla and Asthanthra Golla)
130 Yavana
131 Yerukula
131A Converts to Christianity from any Hindu Backward Classes Community or Most Backward Classes Community (except the Converts to Christianity from Meenavar, Parvatharajakulam, Pattanavar, Sembadavar, Mukkuvar or Mukayar and Paravar) or Denotified Communities
132 Orphans and destitues children who have lost their Parents before reaching the age of ten and are destitutes; and who have nobody else to take care of them either by law or custom; and also who are admitted into any of the Schools or orphanages run by the Government or recognised by the Government.



V. LIST OF BACKWARD CLASSES MUSLIMS

1 Ansar
2 Dekkani Muslims
3 Dudekula
4 Labbais including Rowthar and Marakayar (whether their spoken language is Tamil or Urdu)
5 Mapilla
6 Sheik
7 Syed
Previous
Next Post »